LM Lions
Lower Moreland high school
Girls Varsity Track
Team News.
5.0 years ago @ 11:29AM
BICENTENNIAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE 2019 TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP ORDER OF EVENTS DAY 1
START PROJECTED MAX # OF
TIME FIELD EVENT BOYS OR GIRLS FLIGHTS/SECTIONS
4:30 Triple Jump Girls’ Final 1 Flights/Finals
4:30 Pole Vault Boys’ Final 1 Flight/Final
4:30 Discus Girls’ Final 2 Flights/Final
4:30 Shot Put Boys’ Final 3 Flights/Finals
All field events both days follow 30 minutes after the completion of the opposite gender event:
~5:15 Triple Jump Boys’ Final 2 Flights/Finals
~5:15 Pole Vault Girls’ Final 1 Flight/Final
~5:30 Shot Put Girls 3 Flights/Finals
~5:30 Discus Boys 3 Flights/Finals
START PROJECTED MAX # OF
TIME TRACK EVENT BOYS OR GIRLS HEATS/SECTIONS
4:30 100M Dash Girls’ Trials 4 Heats
4:40 100M Dash Boys’ Trials 6 Heats
4:50 4x800 M Relay Girls’ Final 1 Heat
5:00 100M High Hurdles Girls’ Trials 2 Heats
5:10 110M High Hurdles Boys’ Trials 4 Heats
5:25 4x800 M Relay Boys’ Final 1 Heat
5:40 200M Dash Girls’ Trials 5 Heats
6:00 200M Dash Boys’ Trials 8 Heats
6:20 3200M Run Girls’ Final 1 Final
6:35 100M Dash Girls’ Semis 3 Heats**If needed – see advancement procedures
6:42 100M Dash Boys’ Semis 3 Heats**If needed – see advancement procedures
6:50 3200M Run Boys’ Final 1 Final
7:05 100M High Hurdles Girls’ Semis 3 Heats**If needed – see advancement procedures
7:15 100M High Hurdles Boys’ Semis 3 Heats**If needed – see advancement procedures
7:25 200M Dash Girls’ Semis 3 Heats**If needed – see advancement procedures
7:35 200M Dash Boys’ Semis 3 Heats**If needed – see advancement procedures
BICENTENNIAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE 2019 TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP ORDER OF EVENTS DAY 2 (15 minutes earlier than 2017)
START PROJECTED MAX # OF
TIME TRACK EVENT BOYS OR GIRLS HEATS/SECTIONS
4:15 100M High Hurdles Girls’ Final 2 Section Final
4:20 110M High Hurdles Boys’ Final 2 Section Final
4:30 100M Dash Girls’ Final 2 Section Final
4:35 100M Dash Boys’ Final 2 Section Final
4:40 1600M Run Girls’ Final 1 Section (1+?)
4:50 1600M Run Boys’ Final 2 Sections (1+1)
5:05 4x100 M Relay Girls’ Final 2 Section Final
5:10 4x100 M Relay Boys’ Final 2 Section Final
5:15 400M Run Girls’ Final 3 Sections (2+1)
5:25 400M Run Boys’ Final 5 Sections (3+2)
5:40 300M Int. Hurdles Girls’ Final 3 Sections
5:55 300M Int. Hurdles Boys’ Final 4 Sections
6:10 800M Run Girls’ Final 2 Sections
6:20 800M Run Boys’ Final 3 Sections (2+1)
6:30 200M Dash Girls’ Final 2 Section Final
6:35 200M Dash Boys’ Final 2 Section Final
20 MINUTE BREAK (District Entries, League Voting)
6:55 1600M Relay Girls’ Final 2 Section Final
7:05 1600M Relay Boys’ Final 2 Section Final
START PROJECTED MAX # OF
TIME FIELD EVENT BOYS OR GIRLS FLIGHTS/SECTIONS
4:15 Pole Vault Boys Finals
5:15 Pole Vault Girls Finals
4:15 Discus Boys 3 Flights/Finals
4:15 Shot Put Girls 3 Flights/Finals
*Above only if postponed due to bad weather on Day 1
4:15 High Jump Girls Finals
4:15 Long Jump Boys 3 Flights/Finals
~5:15 Long Jump Girls 2 Flights/Finals
~5:15 High Jump Boys Finals
~5:15 (4:15 when Day 1 complete)Javelin Girls 2 Flights/Finals
~6:15 (5:15 when Day 1 complete)Javelin Boys 3 Flights/Finals